Oncology Graduate Students Achievements

Successful completion of the Ph.D. thesis defense:
Jason Han – Turner Lab – July 26, 2010
Raja Mita – Godbout Lab – August 24, 2010
Zhihua (Tina) Gao – Godbout Lab – February 3, 2011
Larissa Vos – Chan Lab – April 8, 2011
Lorri Martin - Pilarski Lab - Apr 15, 2011
Janice Kapty – Mercer Lab – February 13, 2012
Alan DeSilva - Hitt Lab - March 23, 2012
Todd Mereniuk - Weinfeld Lab - June 19, 2012
Manik Chahal - Abdulkarim Lab - June 29, 2012
Nikhil Raghuram - Hendzel Lab - August 17, 2012
David Lesniak – Abdulkarim Lab – September 7, 2012
Cynthia Stretch – Baracos Lab – Apr 30, 2013
Sheena MacLeod – Hitt Lab – August 15, 2013
David Sharon – Hitt Lab – September 20, 2013
Matthew Hildebrandt – Godbout Lab – August 28, 2014
Devon Germain – Godbout Lab – May 1 2015
Karen Ka-Yan To Jung – Lai/Abdulkarim Labs – May 4, 2015
Ismail Abdou – Weinfeld Lab – May 26, 2015
Devinderjit Kaur Moudjil – Chan Lab - June 23, 2015
Miranda Brun – Godbout Lab – July 23, 2015
Ole Tietz – Wuest Lab – September 14, 2015
Douglas Friesen – Tuszynski Lab - February 23, 2016
Shyambabu Chaurasiya – Hitt Lab – July 21, 2016


Successful completion of the Ph.D. candidacy examination:
Devon Germain – Godbout Lab – July 26, 2010
Matthew Hildebrandt – Godbout Lab – October 5, 2010
Ismail Abdou – Weinfeld Lab – June 28, 2012
Devinderjit Kaur – Chan Lab – October 18, 2012
Douglas Friesen – Tuszynski Lab – April 12, 2013
Karen Jung – Abdulkarim/Lai Lab – June 20 2013
Shyam Chaurasiya – Hitt Lab – November 27, 2013
Ole Tietz – Wuest Lab – February 10, 2014
Kyle Potts – Hitt Lab – May 28, 2014
Saket Jain – Godbout Lab – April 16, 2015
Zahra Shire -Weinfeld Lab – November 30 2015
Kirby Ziegler – Underhill Lab – January 20, 2016
Kevin Vo – Godbout Lab – March 15, 2016
Vadim Bernard-Gauthier - Schirrmacher Lab - July 19, 2016
Sara Omar – Tuszynski Lab – August 18, 2016

Successful completion of the M.Sc. thesis defense:
Amy Tessier – Murray Lab – September 6, 2010
Ashley Dronik – Shaw Lab – November 19, 2010
Gary Freschauf – Weinfeld Lab – April 28, 2011
Ying (Wayne) Wang - Abdulkarim Lab - July 8, 2011
Hemalatha Kuppusamy – Pilarski Lab – February 27, 2012
Stuart Campbell – Hendzel Lab – August 9, 2012
Michael Beaulieu – Godbout Lab – August 15, 2012
Ishwar Hosamani – Chan/Tuszynski Lab – April 16 2013
Ahmed El-Sehemy – Fu Lab – Niovember 27, 2013
Indrani Dutta – Godbout Lab – December 12, 2013
Nubia Zepeda – Fu Lab - May 14, 2014
Alison Marshall – Wuest Lab – July 31 2014
Jenilee Way – Wuest Lab – August 8 2014
Abul Kalam Azad – Fu Lab – April 15, 2015
Sudip Subedi – Weinfeld Lab – July 10, 2015
Rachel Fung – Hitt Lab – November 4, 2016


Studentships (2015):
Ismail Abdou – Alberta Cancer Foundation (ACF) Studentship
Mahsa Alee – Department of Oncology C & H Roozen Endowed Studentship
Douglas Brown – University of Alberta Doctoral Recruitment Award
Huachen Chen - - Li Ka Shing Sino-Canadian Exchange Program
Sang Ho Choi - Antoine Noujaim Graduate Entrance Scholarship
Indrani Dutta - Antoine Noujaim Graduate Entrance Scholarship
Douglas Friesen – AIHS Studentship
Laura Lee –Frederick Banting and Charles Best Canada Graduate Scholarship and ACF studentship
Karen Fung –QEII Graduate Scholarship
Cody Lewis – QEII Graduate Scholarship
Sandra Chidera Ugochukwu – Antoine Noujaim Graduate Entrance Scholarship
Kevin Vo – ACF Studentship
Jenilee Way – AIHS and ACF Studentships
Min-Hsuan Wu - Antoine Noujaim Graduate Entrance Scholarship
Xia Xu – China Science Council (CSC) Scholarship
Jiesi Zhou - Li Ka Shing Sino-Canadian Exchange Program
Kirby Ziegler – Izaak Walton Killam Memorial Scholarship and Alberta Innovates Tech Futures Studentship

Special Awards
Med Star Award for July 2015 - Devinderjit Kaur Moudgil - Chan Lab